96.0% (278 votes)

Oppikoppi Festival 2013

South Africa’s thorniest, dustiest music overloaded festival. Multiple genres. Not for feeble hearted dainties.

My Calendar

Add items to your calendar by clicking on the icon!

.. and we'll send you a reminder before the event..

Oppikoppi Festival Oppikoppi Festival Oppikoppi Festival Oppikoppi Festival

Oppikoppi is a colloquial abbreviation of the Afrikaans phrase "op die koppie", which literally means "on the hill". The camping area is at the foot of a hill, on top of which is a bar and the Sipho Gumede stage.

This stage features all the hip hop and dance acts, while the main Oppikoppi stage features all of the big acts and most of the rock.

Ranking ahead of OppiKoppi in the top three sp... more

Line Up

Vote for your favourites to get them higher on the line up...

Videos

Schedule

Thursday - 8 August

Skellum Stage:
16:00 The Jumper
18:00 The Olympic
20:00 Death by Misadventure
22:00 Diamond Dogs
00:00 Facing the Gallows

Wesley's Dome Stage:
15:00 No Chocolate Before Dinner
17:00 Jet Black Camaro
19:00 Straatligkinders
21:00 Kidofdoom
23:00 Dan Patlansky
01:00 Fokofpolisiekar

James Philips Main Stage:
16:00 Oros in 'n Lang Glas
18:00 Jesse Clegg
20:00 CrashCarBurn
22:00 Pestroy
00:00 The Black Cat Bones

Bruilof Stage:
09:00 Breakfast TV
10:00 Bioscope
11:00 Time to unleash with Corné & Beacon All Sorts
12:00 Beatboxer / Shadow Puppetry
13:00 Savage Lucy
14:00 Breakdancers / Opera / Hip Hop
15:00 Naas Veld
16:00 Time to unleash with Corné & Beacon All Sorts
17:00 Die See
19:00 Michael Lowman
20:00 Shadow Puppetry / Opera
21:00 Stefan Dixon
22:00 Hashtag Electro Rappers
23:00 Vana & The Oh So Serious
00:00 Bioscope
01:00 Anchors Up

Ray-Ban Top Stage:
14:00 David Garbers
16:00 Justin Serrao
17:00 Bye Beneco Unplugged
18:00 Beatenberg Unplugged
19:00 The Lise Chris Band
20:00 Shotgun Tori
21:00 ShortStraw Unplugged
22:00 Chris Letcher
23:00 Some Grow Young

Red Bull Stage:
13:00 Red Bull Studio opening act
15:00 Trancemicsoul
17:00 2lani the Warrior
19:00 Jullian Gomes
20:00 Shimza
22:00 Thibo Tazz
23:00 Andi Dill
00:30 Tannhäuser Gate
01:30 Afterlife
03:00 The Fogshow

Friday - 9 August

Skellum Stage:
11:00 Bye Beneco
13:00 Ryno Velvet
15:00 Albert Frost
17:00 BCUC
19:00 Matthew Mole
21:00 Finley Quaye
23:00 Tumi Molekane

Wesley's Dome Stage:
12:00 Woodstock Mafia
14:00 Red Huxley
16:00 Goodnight Wembley
18:00 Koos Kombuis Tribute
20:00 Zakes Bantwini
22:00 Shadowclub
00:00 Bittereinder

James Philips Main Stage:
11:00 The Ballistic Blues Band
13:00 Jakkals
15:00 Naming James
17:00 Fuzigish
19:00 Gangs of Ballet
21:00 Mi Casa
23:00 Die Heuwels Fantasties
01:00 Jack Parow

Bruilof Stage:
09:00 Breakfast TV
10:00 Bioscope / Opera
11:00 Breakdancers / Shadow Puppetry
12:00 Volkspeler
13:00 Time to unleash with Corné & Beacon All Sorts
14:00 Kangaroo
15:00 Babaganousch
16:00 Dead Pig
17:00 Wagner's Ride of the Koppi Prawn
18:00 Simja Dujov
19:00 Mr. Pantoffels
20:00 Ma Original
22:00 DJ Danger Ingozi
00:00 Toby2shoes

Ray-Ban Top Stage:
12:00 Liela
13:00 Tamryn Jones
14:00 Chantel Van T
15:00 Bongeziwe Mabandla
16:00 Jakkals Unplugged
17:00 Flint, meet Spark
18:00 Laurie Levine
19:00 The Black Cat Bones
20:00 Mccree
21:00 Poetry Sessions
23:00 Blind Tiger sessions (Arno Carstens & Friends)
01:00 Unhappy Hour DJ's

Red Bull Stage:
13:00 H-Bomb
15:00 TehSynes
17:00 Christian Tiger School
18:00 Reason
19:00 Dirty Paraffin
20:00 Redwood
21:00 DJ Naaldekoker
22:00 Half 'n Half
23:00 Drop the Lime
01:30 Das Kapital
02:00 Grimehouse
03:00 Niskerone
04:00 BenSon

Saturday - 10 August

Skellum Stage:
12:00 Cortina Whiplash
14:00 Beatenberg
16:00 ShortStraw
18:00 Arno Carstens & The Tenors
20:00 ISO
22:00 Locnville

Wesley's Dome Stage:
13:00 Guanaco
15:00 The Anti Retro Vinyls
17:00 Toya Delazy
19:00 Mango Groove
21:00 The Narrow
23:00 Deftones

James Philips Main Stage:
12:00 Al Bairre
14:00 Feed the Wolf
16:00 Jeremy Loops
18:00 Robert de Long
20:00 Manchester Orchestra
22:00 Yellowcard

Bruilof Stage:
09:00 Breakfast TV
10:00 Opera / Magician / Contemporary Dance
11:00 Time to unleash with Corné & Beacon All Sorts
12:00 Opera / Shadow Puppetry
13:00 Hip Hop / Magician / Opera
14:00 Rambling Bones
15:00 DJ Bob / contemporary Dance
16:00 The Tenors
17:00 Time to unleash with Corné & Beacon All Sorts
19:00 Tailor
20:00 Gerald Clark
21:00 Dooie Diere / Contemporary Dance
22:00 Sleepers Reign
23:00 Bioscope
00:00 DJ Bongwater

Ray-Ban Top Stage:
12:00 David van Vuuren
13:00 The Faradays
14:00 Nakhane Toure
15:00 Julian Redpath
16:00 Carlo Mobelli
17:00 Red Huxley Unplugged
18:00 Poetry Sessions
20:00 Andra
22:00 Nick Turner
23:00 DJ Bob & DJ T

Red Bull Stage:
13:00 Helmut J & Ryan Sullivan
15:00 Trev the Japanese
16:00 Malcolm Skene
18:00 Cuebur
19:00 Okzharp!
21:00 Jumping Backslash
22:00 JacobSnake
23:00 Richard the Third
00:30 Pascal & Pearce
01:30 D-Nox
03:00 Digital Rocket

Choose your city

We only want to show you relevant events, which city is closest to you?

Calendar reminders

Where should we send your calendar reminders?

Ticket Giveaway

If you win tickets where can we get hold of you?